This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 1960 |
| Time: | 21:04 LT |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Southend Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AJEO |
| MSN: | 2329 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Southend Airport, Southend Essex (EGMC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 22nd April 1960 at 21:04, as Bristol B170 Freighter G-AGPV of Air Condor Ltd was doing a night time take off, it developed a swing as the throttles were fully opened, which the pilot was not able to correct, the aircraft swung off the runway the port side of the 170 collided with Auster G-AJEO of the Southend Flying Club whilst it was waiting on the taxiway.
The Bristol B170 Freighter swung through 270 degrees and stopped facing the runway, the pilot then attempted to taxi back to the apron but after a short distance found that the rudder was jammed so stopped the aircraft and shutdown the two engines.
Upon exiting the aircraft and making their way to the back of the aircraft the crew found the the Auster was entangled with the rudder, up until that moment the crew had not know they had hit another aircraft.
The B170 was only slightly damaged, the Auster was a write off. Registration G-AJEO officially cancelled by the CAA on 15/6/1960 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEO.pdf 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?52911-Channel-Airways-Viscount-G-AVJZ-Accident&p=852489#post852489 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2229 4.
http://saadonline.uk/accidents-and-incidents-at-southend 5. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 1954 |
G-AJEO |
Southend Flying Club |
0 |
Hofstade, Zemst, Flemish Brabant |
 |
sub |