Incident Avro Anson Mk I K6268, Wednesday 18 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6268
MSN: ZS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I K6268 ('ZS-G') of 233 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/39 when hit by Lockheed Hudson N7271 while parked at dispersal at RAF Leuchars, Fife. The cause of the accident was attributed to hoar frost. The Anson was unoccupied at the time of the accident.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil (page 17)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 50)