Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8711, Saturday 14 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1939
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 2 miles NE of Shambles L.V., Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Aircraft was on an anti-submarine patrol and took off at 16:30pm

Extremely dense fog had set in and Sgt. Bodien was unable to see the cliffs to get over them. Short of fuel he ditched the plane into sea. Crew rescued, but aircraft sank when attempt to tow by HMS Kandahar detached the tail.
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt. Bodien ok.
Co-pilot: Sgt. Williams ok.
552077 AC D. Hider ok.
AC Fog ok.

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
National Archives Kew 48 squadron Record of Events doc AIR27/469/4 page 14