Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star D-GGUS, Wednesday 6 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-GGUS
MSN: 42.028
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte Eulalie, Ardèche, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aachen, Germany
Destination airport:Valenica, Spain
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed at Sainte Eulalie, Ardèche, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France, while en route from Aachen, Germany to Valencia, Spain. Continued VFR flight in IMC. According to a rough translation from French into English of the official BEA accident report:

"At 10:19:38, D-GGUS informs Marseille Information that it is leaving its altitude and that it will descend lower in VFR. The Flight Information Officer shall request they Stay on the frequency. At 10:20:23, Marseille Info informed the D-GGUS pilot that he was in airspace controlled by Rodez and asked him to contact this organization.

The head of the room calls the Rodez controller and informs him that the D-GGUS has been Retuned on its frequency because it wants to descend. He added that it would be good if Rodez advises the pilot to land at Rodez. The controller of Rodez answers that it is Impossible because the conditions are IMC in Rodez.

At 10:26.36 the Rodez controller, who has not yet been called by the pilot of D-GGUS contacts him. The D-GGUS pilot replied that he was descending because of the clouds. Five minutes later, Rodez's control loses radar contact and announcement at pilot. He replies that he is at 5,000 ft and is continuing the descent. The controller asked him to call him every ten minutes.

At 10:34.21, the Rodez controller informed the pilot that he had Radar contact. At 10:44, the radar contact was lost again. The radio controller's calls from Rodez remain unanswered.

At 10.53 am, Rodez called the AIC-AAFC BTIV of Aix-en-Provence to inform him of the situation. This triggers the ALERFA. The wreckage is located 2.5 km east of the commune of Sainte-Eulalie at a Altitude of 1,419 meters (about 4,700 ft), after striking a wooded area at 1,454 meters."

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/d-us070606/pdf/d-us070606.pdf (French)