| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2015 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Ever Success Auto Ltd/Excel Bond Leisure Air Sdn Bhd |
| Registration: | 9M-AVN |
| MSN: | 32-7640081 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Teluk Dalam beach, Kampung Tersusun, Pulau Pangkor, -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pangkor Airport (PKG/WMPA) |
| Destination airport: | Subang Airport (SZB/WMSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane crashed by the seaside following a loss of engine power 300 meters after takeoff. The tail was damaged by an AirPort fence. The pilot proceed to an emergency ditching. "Had I driven a few seconds faster, the aircraft would have crashed into my van full of tourists," said the driver of the vehicle the plane zipped closed to.
The airplane was towed to the shore.
All four occupants received minor injuiries and taken to hospital.
Mr Tan, who was piloting the plane, injured his lower lip, according to The Star. Mr Yip and his Chinese wife, Madam Liang Jiao, 27, hurt their shoulder and back while co-pilot Khoo Lam Thean, 76, from Ipoh, injured his left hand and right leg.
Sources:
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2015/11/111598/four-injured-light-aircraft-crash-pangkor_ http://www.themalaysianinsider.com/citynews/ipoh/article/public-race-to-rescue-survivors-of-crashed-plane/public-race-to-rescue-survivors-of-crashed-plane https://www.malaysiakini.com/news/319605 https://.sayangsabah.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/11/FW428394_PK01_151115_HELIKOPTER-lpr-600x450.jpg https://www.sayangsabah.com/pesawat-terjunam-ke-dalam-laut-ketika-mahu-mendarat-cemas/ https://www.skmm.gov.my/home?lang=ms-MY http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v406/b200_driver/2012/KUAM-5260.jpg 