This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 May 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Leslie Williams |
| Registration: | G-AJIE |
| MSN: | 2219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Gorey Pier, Jersey, Channel islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (EGJJ/JER) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched into the sea off Jersey, Channel Islands on 10/5/1959. Per a contemporary report in the "Jersey Evening Post":
"Temps Passe Air Rally Disaster 1959: Air Rally ends in disaster when Auster aircraft G-AJIE dived into the sea off Gorey. The wreckage of the plane was recovered from the sea at Gorey Pier, and three bodies were recovered from the airplane"
Registration G-AJIE cancelled on 23/6/1959 by the CAA as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AJIE.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p22.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2109 http://jerseyeveningpost.newsprints.co.uk/view/14141852/00004114_jpg 