Accident airplane , Tuesday 20 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Jose do Rio Pardo, SP
Destination airport:Carlos Prate
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with OMTA Beechcraft A35 Bonanza (2 injured), which descented, coming from Itajubá.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 July 1948, p2