Accident Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler 2776, Tuesday 20 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2776
MSN: 6690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saco dos Limões, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Cor Miguel Lombergue (Cte of BA Salvador) serious injured. His wife and child with unknown state. Type/registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 21 July 1948, p2
Scramble (22 JUL 48)