Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIGJ, Saturday 27 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Flying Club RAF
Registration: G-AIGJ
MSN: 2153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haren Airport, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panshangar, Hertfordshire, UK
Destination airport:Haren, Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing at Haren Airfield, Brussels. Of the two persons on board, one was seriously injured, one was slightly hurt. Registration G-AIGJ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "crashed 27/11/48. Written off, notified on 31/12/48"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIGJ.pdf
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999 ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2040
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Former_aerodromes_of_Belgium
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf