Incident Boeing 757 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181365

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Boeing 757
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:TGU
Destination airport:MIA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All passengers aboard flight AA956 heard a bang from the left side of the plane during takeoff. Pilots immediately aborted takeoff and taxied back to the gate. Maintenance personnel examined the aircraft and documented the incident as a compressor stall.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/hn_spotters/status/632623006011944960