This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk VI |
| Owner/operator: | 48 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EW906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loriga, district of Guarda -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hudson EW906: crached into Estrela Mountain /in Sierra da Estrela. 22/02/1944
The accident happened during the night and was probably related with a navigation error as the aircraft crashed against the Penha do Gato Mountain at Serra da Estrela.
The British were flying as passengers on the way back to their units after a license in the UK.
Crew
Lt J. Barbour SAAF - Killed
Cpl Henry Ernest Hedges RAF - Killed
Cpt. Robert Taverner Hildick SAAF Killed
Lt J.P. Thom SAAF Killed
Cpl Jack Learoyd Walker RAF Killed
Lt Daniel De Wall Walters SAAF Killed
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 24 February 1944, p3
http://landinportugal.org/air_pages/a01_copy%2838%29.htm http://www.southafricawargraves.org/lists/portugal.htm 