Accident Supermarine Stranraer I K7294, Friday 3 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Stranraer I
Owner/operator:209 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Falmouth, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Falmouth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Falmouth, Cornwall
Narrative:
Supermarine Stranraer Mk.I K7294, 209 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 3/11/39 while taking off for a local training flight at Falmouth, Cornwall, hit swell, bounced, stalled & crashed. Two of the crew of five were killed:

Pilot: 563890 Sgt. Harrold injured.
347747 Cpl. J W Jay injured.
520852 LAC George Peterson RAF injured, (died 20/02/40 while still with 209 Sqn. in accident to Lerwick L7253.
AG. 520242 LAC George William Bowman RAF (aged 23) killed.
570418 AC.1 Stephen Colin Colbridge RAF (aged 18) killed.

The wreckage of Stranraer K7294 was later recovered, and the bodies of the two crew killed were found among the wreck, and recovered for burial.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil page 18
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2734561/bowman,-george-william/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2721779/colbridge,-stephen-colin/
6. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/C.htm