| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2015 |
| Time: | 12:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81054 |
| MSN: | 10344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | North of Poplar Grove Airport (C77), Poplar Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Poplar Grove ( C77) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced landing gear contact with a moving vehicle while on approach to Poplar Grove Airport (C77), Poplar Grove, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
The vehicle sustained minor damage and the two occupants within were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.rrstar.com/article/20151115/NEWS/151119640 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:14-NOV-15,POPLAR%20GROVE,N81054]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N81054.html Location