This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Cash (reg owner) |
| Registration: | G-AIGA |
| MSN: | 2183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Higher Brixham, Brixham, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Higher Brixham, Brixham, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered as G-AIGA (C of R 10646/1; C of A 8661) 2.11.46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled as "sold" 1.1.47. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10646/2) 31.1.47 to Alfred Cash, Douglas, Isle of Man
Crashed at Higher Brixham, Devon 6.8.47; passenger killed, pilot survived but injured. According to a contemporary account of the accident in "Flight" Magazine (January 29th 1948 page 120):
"AUSTER CRASH
MR. ALFRED CASH, the owner of an Auster, was fatally injured and the pilot, Mr. V. H. Spencer, was seriously hurt in an accident that occurred shortly after taking off from a field near Mr. Cash's home at Higher Brixham, Devon, on August 6th. The port wing of the Auster struck a boundary hedge about 12 feet from the ground and the aircraft struck the ground about 70 yards further on. The accident has been attributed by the Chief Inspector of Accidents to an error of judgment on the part of the pilot in attempting to take off from a small field in unfavourable conditions".
Registration G-AIGA cancelled 7.1.48 by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j1.html 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIGA.pdf 3.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2080 4. "Flight" Magazine (January 29th 1948 page 120):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1948/1948%20-%200140.html?search=Brixham 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brixham 