Accident Avro Anson Mk I N4961, Monday 6 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1939
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: N4961
MSN: UA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cullen Bay, Moray Firth, Banffshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I N4961 ("UA-S") of 269 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 6/11/39 when ditched at 8:30 hours local time, due to fuel shortage, while on parallel track search. Aircraft came down in Cullen Bay, Moray Firth, Banffshire. Both crew were rescued:
Crew:
Pilot: Flight Lt. H.G.Mossford OK
Co-pilot: Pilot Officer Brinsden OK

Four men at once put out to stage a rescue in the motor vessel MV "Quest". A light south-westerly wind was blowing, with a slight swell, but the aircraft had ditched near the rocks, and the rescue boat was at risk of drifting onto those rocks.

The task of rescuing the crew was made much more dangerous by the fact that the Anson was carrying live bombs but the four men in the rescue boat succeeded in rescuing the crew of the Anson without any further mishap. The Fraserborough lifeboat also took part in the search for the aircraft

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil (page 18)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)