Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8781, Sunday 5 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 November 1939
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8781
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:Guernsey
Narrative:
Skidded into hedge after landing in gusty wind (60 to 70 mph) & rain.

Take off from Thorney Island 14:15 with two other aircraft, to use Guernsey as base for convoy duties. Other two aircraft lnded without incident.

Crew:
Pilot: 564536 Sgt. Richard Arthur Bate RAF ok, (died 01/06/40 while serving with 254 Sqn. when shot down flying Blenheim R3630.
Co-pilot: P/O. M.J. Hunter ok
AC McIlvenny ok.
AC Leigh ok.

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
National Archives Kew 48 Sqdn Record of Events Doc AIR27/469/6 page 4