This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 December 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee |
| Owner/operator: | Ursula Eileen Lloyd |
| Registration: | G-ADTE |
| MSN: | GAL/ST/25/59 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Addis Alem, Mirab Shewa Zone, Oromia Region, west of Addis Ababa -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum Airport, Khartoum, Sudan (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Addis Ababa, Abbyssinia (Ethiopia) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6313) on 30.9.35 as G-ADTE to Ursula Eileen Lloyd, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 5136 issued October 1935.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.12.35 when crashed at Addis Alum, Ethiopia. On 20.12.35, British couple, (heiress) Ursula and Charles Lloyd, left Khartoum, heading to Addis Ababa to spend Christmas there in their ST-25 Monospar G-ADTE. Engine failure forced them to land near Addis Alem, Mirab Shewa Zone of the Oromia Region, west of Addis Ababa (at approximate co ordinates 9°2′N 38°24′E) where they were arrested and imprisoned, suspected of being Italians.
Having been detained, they were released on the orders of the Emperor. Helped by the Ethiopians, repairs were made and they took off on 24.12.35 for the capital, but crashed shortly after. The two were injured, Ursula Lloyd being more severely affected in the legs. A caravan accompanied by an English physician was sent to their rescue and stretchered them back more than 60 miles to Addis Ababa; Mrs. Lloyd spent three weeks in an Addis Ababa hospital. She left Addis Ababa on the 7.3.36, and spent three weeks in Djibouti before leaving by sea.
Registration G-ADTE cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.4.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTE.pdf 4.
https://es-la.facebook.com/notes/imperial-ethiopian-air-force-ieaf/d41d8cd9/10153274760752444/ 