This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.25 Jubilee |
| Owner/operator: | Utility Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AEDY |
| MSN: | GAL/ST/25/72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool Airport, Speke (LPL/EGGP) |
Narrative:The twin engine aircraft christened 'Alcaeus' crashed in unknown circumstances at Hanworth Aerodrome, Middlesex, on 10.1.40. Occupant fates unknown. Note that the registration G-AEDY was cancelled by the Air Ministry on 3.1.40 due to "destrution or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft" - a full seven days BEFORE the reported accident!
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-general-aircraft-st-25-monospar-universal-hanworth 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEDY.pdf 4.
https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=21250.15 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html Media: