This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 1947 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.4 Mk.II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | PP-MED |
| MSN: | 25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Marte/São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit telefon wires and crashed into sawmill after engine failure after take-off. Occupants (FAB) serious injured.
Sources:
Correio da Manhã 10 December 1947, p3