Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AICB, Sunday 21 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Nottingham Aero Club
Registration: G-AICB
MSN: 2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 10547/1; C of A 8397) as G-AICB on 12.9.46 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Britannia Works, Thurmaston, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 24.10.46 upon sale

Re-registered (C of R 10547/2) on 24.10.46 (same day) to the Nottingham Aero Club, Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled 22.12.47

Re-registered (C of R 10547/3) on 2.1.48 to T. Shiplake Ltd., Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (although still operated by the Nottingham Aero Club).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire 21.3.48. Registration G-AICB cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed, written off w.e.f. 7th May 1948"

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2180: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576334
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AICB.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/gallery/main.php?g2_itemId=4718
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2030
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auster_Autocrat
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_Airport