| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1984 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | John James Woodhouse |
| Registration: | G-BAKP |
| MSN: | 27-4670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thuxton Aerodrome, near Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Substantially damaged (presumably written off) 1/12/1984 when the undercarriage collapsed after skidding off the runway on landing at Thruxton Aerodrome (EGHO) Thruxton, 4.5 nm west of Andover, Hampshire. Per the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot carried out a normal landing on grass runway 13, with a surface wind estimated to be 15 knots and 120 degrees. Available runway length was 750 metres, and the grass runway was wet. After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the aircraft before crossing an intersecting paved surface, and the aircraft responded normally.
However, after crossing the intersecting paved surface with the brakes applied, the aircraft began to skid. It then over-ran the runway onto soft ground, where the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot later stated that he received no warning from Air Traffic Control that the runway was wet and slippery".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "nose landing gear collapsed, propellers and underside of aircraft substantially damaged". Presumably the damage sustained was enough for the aircraft to be written off as "damaged beyond economical repair" at a later date, as the registration G-BAKP was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 8/5/1990 some five-and-a-half years later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f10ee5274a131700034f/Piper_PA_23_Aztec_G-BAKP_06-85.pdf 2. CAA: History of G-BAKP 1972-1979:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAKP-1.pdf 3. CAA: History of G-BAKP 1979-1984:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAKP-2.pdf 4.
http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BAKP/830283 5.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 6.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BAKP.html 7.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17450.0 