Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza JA3762, Monday 16 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA3762
MSN: E-871
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Destination airport:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A36 Bonanza made a belly landing while the first attempt of five touch-and-go training at the runway 12 of Sendai Airport. No injury were reported. The lower side of the fuselage and the propeller sustained substantial damages. The pilot reported that he forgot to extend the landing gear.
One commercial flight was slightly delayed due to the accident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151118220302/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20151116/k10010308011000.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/11/16/07314993.html]
http://web.archive.org/web/20151119094038/http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp:80/news_society/articles/000062589.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20151120021046/http://news.tbs.co.jp:80/newseye/tbs_newseye2636978.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151116-00000021-khks-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151116-00000039-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151116-00050100-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151116-00000038-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20151116-00000066-jij-soci

Location

Media: