| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 1984 |
| Time: | 10:33 |
| Type: | Varga 2150A Kahina |
| Owner/operator: | Acorn Ltd |
| Registration: | G-JLTB |
| MSN: | VAC156-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winford, 4 miles E of Lulsgate Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Warminster, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Substantially damaged (and presumed written off at a later date) 11/12/1984 when force landed at Winford, 4 miles east of Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport, Bristol, Gloucestershire, after running out of fuel on approach. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was on a flight from Blackpool Airport to a private landing strip at Warminster, Wiltshire. The aircraft was refuelled to a reported full tanks two days before the date of the accident flight, for an early departure on that day. The fuel gauges were noted to be erratic during ground start and manoeuvring, and did not initially stabilise in flight.
After ten minutes' flight, the fuel gauges indicated half full, so the pilot decided to divert to Halfpenny Green for a visual check of the fuel tanks, and if necessary, a refueling to top-up the tanks.
However, the visibility at Halfpenny Green, and the second chosen diversionary airfield, Staverton, was reported as being 50 metres, with the visibility at the intended destination of Bristol (Lulsgate) being CAVOK. The pilot therefore decided to press on with the flight to Bristol (Lulsgate). Upon arrival, due to a deterioration in the weather a Surveillance Radar Approach (SRA) was requested.
During the initial approach to Bristol (Lulsgate) the fuel tanks were reading at slightly below one quarter full during the initial approach to the airfield, then empty during the SRA. At a range of approximately 3 miles from touch down the engine stopped and a forced landing was carried out in a ploughed field. Both occupants vacated the aircraft safely, the pilot briefly returning to call Bristol ATC for assistance on the aircraft's RTF equipment. Both occupants had sustained minor injuries
The aircraft received damage to main spar and the undercarriage and was considered to be beyond economic repair. The pilot believed that between 10 and 14 imperial gallons were removed from his aircraft after its last refuelling. A visual check of the fuel contents on board the aircraft was not carried out before the accident flight."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial - beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-JLTB was cancelled b y the CAA on 26/5/1988 (some 18 months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f27540f0b61346000443/Varga_2150A_Kahina_G-JLTB_02-85.pdf 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 