| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2008 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 172L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7100Q |
| MSN: | 17260400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4035 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tampa Bay, Clearwater, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Venice, FL (KVNC) |
| Destination airport: | Clearwater, FL (PIE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private-certificated pilot was on the return leg in the Cessna 172L airplane, and at the time of the accident, was operating the airplane 24 pounds above the design gross weight. When near the destination airport, air traffic control (ATC) advised the pilot to expect a left downwind for runway 22, which the pilot acknowledged. The flight proceeded towards the destination airport and the pilot was cleared to land on runway 22. The pilot entered what appeared to be the downwind leg for runway 22, but turned left onto final approach for runway 27, and was asked by the controller if he was lined up for runway 22. The pilot responded with, "zero zero quebec sorry about that." Witnesses and the controller noted an abrupt right turn, followed by the airplane stalling and impacting water short of the runway. Examination of the airplane and the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. The engine was started and operated normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for approach to land. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's operation of the airplane above the design gross weight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location