This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2014 |
| Time: | c. 18:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-312ER |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SWH |
| MSN: | 34573/615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Singapore Airlines flight SQ61 departed Houston in Texas, USA via the INDIE ONE Standard Instrument Departure (SID). The INDIE ONE required the aircraft to maintain 4,000ft or other altitudes as assigned by ATC. However, after departure the B777 climbed above 4,000ft, thus conflicting with another aircraft which was descending to 6,000ft. An air traffic controller noticed the potential conflict and instructed the B777 to descend to 5,000ft. It was estimated that, at their closest, the aircraft were 0.61NM and 200ft apart.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 October 2022 |
9V-SWH |
Singapore Airlines |
0 |
Batam Airport |
 |
non |
| Low fuel emergency |
Location