This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 138 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN to Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico (OGMA) for Aeronaútica Militar (Portuguese AF).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.40: One of two "Tiger" [Tiger Moths] collided at Algueirão-Mem Martins, in the municipality of Sintra, Portugal. Both pilots (one in each aircraft) killed. Pilot 1°Cab Aníbal Carlos de Almeida Franco killed in Tiger Moth '138'.
Registration of the Tiger Moth involved given as "138", conflicting with a reported crash of a Tiger Moth with the same serial on 28 June 1937 [which see].
Sources:
1. Correio da Manhã 8 September 1940, p6
2. Diário de Lisboa 8 September 1940, p5
3. Newspaper cutting re accident:
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 4.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algueir%C3%A3o%E2%80%93Mem_Martins 