This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Militar |
| Registration: | 132 |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Algueirão-Mem Martins, Municipality of Sintra -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Base Aérea Nº 1, Sintra, Portugal (LPST) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN to Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico (OGMA) for Aeronaútica Militar (Portuguese AF).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.40: One of two "Tiger" [Tiger Moths] collided at Algueirão-Mem Martins, in the municipality of Sintra, Portugal at an altitude of 600 metres. Both pilots (one in each aircraft) killed. Pilot 1°Cap Armando Manuel Alves Pereira killed in Tiger Moth '132'
Sources:
1. Correio da Manhã 8 September 1940, p.6
2. Diário de Lisboa 8 September 1940, p.5
3. Newspaper cutting re accident (Portugese text):
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 4.
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/search/label/DH-82A%20Tiger%20Moth 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Algueir%C3%A3o%E2%80%93Mem_Martins 