Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7213, Sunday 19 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1939
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
On 19 November 1939 the Hudson I N7213 ("QX-L") of 224 Squadron RAF was damaged beyond repair in a take-off crash at Leuchars at 11:10 hours while leaving for a patrol. The starboard wing dropped on take-off causing the aircraft to swing and crash. There was no reported injuries to the crew of four. The pilot was the Flt Lt Albert Edward Williamson, who was later lost on 21 June 1940, still with 224 Squadron.

Sources:

1. "Coastal Command losses of the Second World War, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill, ISBN 1-85780-128-8
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531727/WILLIAMSON,%20ALBERT%20EDWARD
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars

Location