Accident Saunders Roe A.27 London II K5912, Tuesday 14 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1939
Time:13:45
Type:Saunders Roe A.27 London II
Owner/operator:201 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5912
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 80 miles East of Shetland Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sullom Voe, Shetland Isles
Destination airport:RAF Sullom Voe
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Sullom Voe, Shetland Isles at 08:50 hours. While en-route on North Sea patrol (Patrol Pattern "A") towards Norway, force landed at 13:45 hours on 14/11/1939 into the North Sea, 80 miles East of Shetland Isles. Crew rescued & aircraft sunk by gunfire by HMS Imperial, which took the crew to Methil, Fife

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer John Derek Middleton RAF (Service Number 33326) OK, (died 09/07/40 while still with 201 Squadron, flying Sunderland N6133 in which he was shot down.)
Co-pilot: Pilot Officer. Lindsay OK

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil page 19
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
3. Commonwealth War Graves Commission: https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076796/middleton,-john-derek/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/39411748@N06/6525449623

Media:

AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: SARO A.27 LONDON. AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: SARO A.27 LONDON. © IWM (CH 1922)