Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PT-MES, Thursday 17 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aero Express Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-MES
MSN: 208B0507
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Guarulhos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBGR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane was with the engine running when a person approached the aircraft and was hit by the propellers, suffering serious injuries in his left arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 2022 PT-MES Piquiatuba Táxi Aéreo 1 near Porto Trombetas, PA w/o