Incident Saunders Roe London II L7042, Wednesday 22 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1939
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe London II
Owner/operator:201 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lerwick, Shetland Isles -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The London II L7042 of 201 Sqn RAF was moored in in the North Harbour, Lerwick, undergoing a engine change on 22 November when Shetland recieved its first air raid of the war, six Heinkel He 111s of 2./KG 26 based at Westerland/Sylt began to circle the town of Lerwick, but this early in the war towns and cities were spared and only military targets were sought, the London was chosen as an easy target but despite a number of bombs being dropped without and damage, the aircraft was straffed with machine gun fire and imediately burst into flames, fortunately the six man crew managed to swim clear and were picked up by fishing boats. The aircraft eventually sank but it is not known if anything still remains as these waters are often dredged to safeguard shipping.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=9416
http://www.crcshetland.co.uk/index.php?p=wwiicrashlog
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/page19.htm]
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1952/1952
http://www.wartimememories.co.uk/scotland.html
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=20022
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/Lerwick/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1