Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8744, Tuesday 28 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:269 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wick, Caithness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Wick
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.
Crew: Two known only.
Pilot: 36183 P/O. Peter Noel Trolove RAF ok, (died 27/06/40 while flying Hudson N7330 while still with 269 Sqn.
Co-pilot: P/O. Brinsden ok.

Sources:

Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.
Commonwealth War Graves Commission.