Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) 5Y-KYF, Tuesday 17 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2015
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KYF
MSN: 35637/2803
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi
Destination airport:Bangui
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kenya Airways‬ Boeing 737-800 (5Y-KYF) had a left engine failure and was forced to make return to Nairobi.
The aircraft operated flight number ‪#KQ576‬ to Douala via Bangui.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DaBullCam

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2017 5Y-KYF Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment

Media: