Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC28261, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:CAA
Registration: NC28261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsgrove Airport, RI
Narrative:
Two school airplane collided and crashed. One pilot died.the other aircraft a Taylorcraft B NC20425 made a crash landing the pilot survived.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 24 December 1940, p5
https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/hillsgrove-airport-december-22-1940/
https://books.google.nl/books?id=gYA38kApOaoC&pg=PA57&lpg=PA57&dq=providence+ri+plane+crash+december+22+1940&source=bl&ots=5wYMYHUfZ6&sig=ACfU3U1ayj-PnWOIadhqOoP-xbzt3aXrhg&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwijit_nmcD0AhWxg_0HHaMuBTMQ6AF6BAgCEAM#v=onepage&q=providence%20ri%20plane%20crash%20december%2022%201940&f=false