Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIJX, Friday 15 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Frederick George Dove (reg owner)
Registration: G-AIJX
MSN: 2193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, off St. David's Head, off Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. David's Head, St. David's, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of R 10743/1; C of A 8678) 5.11.46 as G-AIJX to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby Aerodrome, Leicester. Registration cancelled 14.1.47. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10743/2) 20.1.47 to Frederick George Dove, St. David's, Pembrokeshire.

Written off 15.8.47: Ditched into the Irish Sea off St. David's Head, Pembrokeshire. Registration G-AIJX cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "damaged beyond repair" 5.9.47

St David's Head (Welsh: Penmaen Dewi) is a headland in the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park, southwest Wales, which marks the divide between the Irish Sea and the Celtic Sea. St David's Head is situated about 2.5 miles (4 km) northwest of the cathedral city of St David's in Pembrokeshire. This headland marks the narrowest point of St George's Channel, the southern limit of Cardigan Bay and the Irish Sea in Wales, and the northern boundary of the Celtic Sea.

Sources:

1. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j1.html
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIJX.pdf
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2089
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_David%27s_Head