Incident Fairchild M62B (2x) , Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B (2x)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Melipilla -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Fairchild" collided, but both landed safely at Melipilla. Alferéz Diego Aracena González and Alferéz Manuel Benavente Cardemil.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 2 December 1941, p11