This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 206 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K6189 |
| MSN: | VX-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 70 miles N of Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk |
Narrative:Avro Anson Mk.1 K6189 ("VX-R") of 206 Squadron, RAF: took off from RAF Bircham Newton, Kings Lynn, Norfolk at 09:25, and failed to return from an operational flight. Collided in combat with Bf.110 from II/ZG26 which also crashed, killing both crew. The aircraft was on a recon around Maas & Haaks L.V's (Light Vessels). Total fatalities: six - four in the Anson, two in the Bf 110.
Crew:
Pilot: 41237 Pilot Officer John Henry Grimes RAF killed.
Co-pilot: 526547 Sgt. Victor Donald MacMillan RAF killed.
550939 Corporal Harold John Cockayne RAF killed.
528459 AC.1 John Charles Bagley RAF killed.
No trace of the aircraft or crew was ever found; all four crew of Anson K6189 were commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1. p 20
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 p 50)
3. The Anson File (Ray Srutivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 40)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/53:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142170 5.
https://www.oldcicestrians.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/The-Fallen-Victor-Donald-MacMillan.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-north-sea-4-killed-0 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798926/grimes,-john-henry/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079678/macmillan,-victor-donald/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084650/cockayne,-harold-john/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083145/bagley,-john-charles/ 