This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 November 2015 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Eiri-Avion PIK-20B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-GTV |
| MSN: | 20042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | The Pilliga, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YKEP |
| Destination airport: | YKEP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot participating in the 2015 Lake Keepit Club Class Nationals championship could not get out of difficult situation and crashed his glider late afternoon in Pilliga. He was rescued unharmed by a rescue helicopter from Newcastle.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-11-18/lucky-escape-for-uninjured-glider-who-crashed-in-pilliga/6951862 https://www.soaringspot.com/de/2015-lake-keepit-sports-and-club-nationals-lake-keepit-gld-2015/results/club-and-sports/task-9-on-2015-11-18/daily 