Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N8035G, Tuesday 17 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Chandelle Flying Club Inc
Registration: N8035G
MSN: 177RG0035
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom Int'l (KAUS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport (KAUS), Austin, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.statesman.com/news/news/local/runway-shut-down-at-austin-airport-after-alert/npP3N/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-NOV-15,AUSTIN,N8035G]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8035G

http://chandelleflyingclub.com/1971-cessna-cardinal-rg-n8035g/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1987 N8035G Peter Loeffler 0 Great Falls, MT min

Location