This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Herefordshire Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIJZ |
| MSN: | 2195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kingsland, 3 miles NW of Leominster, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Kingsland, 3 miles North West of Leominster, Herefordshire, on 25/10/1970. The CAA were notified on 15/3/1971, and registration G-AIJZ was cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 1/11/1971, just over one year after its accident.
Along with the fuselage of Cessna 150 G-ATML (ex Staverton Flying School) that was blown against hangar doors, the wreck was sold to Shobdon Aviation and was part of their collection of wrecks at Shobdon in 1974. The remains (later reduced to a cockpit section) went to the Sywell Aviation Museum but the cockpit of G-AIJZ was finally scrapped circa 2008.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIJZ-2.pdf 2.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2089 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045985/ 4. Wreckage at Shobdon in 1974:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1406328/ 5.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/category/museums/page/3 Images:

Wolverhampton Airport (Pendeford) - 21st April1957