Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-BLMD, Monday 8 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1985
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sloane Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BLMD
MSN: 0045
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardross, Argyll
Destination airport:Ticehurst, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/4/1985 when collided with overhead power lines west of Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a precautionary landing due to bad weather, the pilot took off again after 20 minutes, but found the route to the south through the Lowther Hills still blocked by low cloud, so landed again. The pilot and his passenger walked through the drizzle to assess the weather to the north, and, finding it better, departed once more.

However, the moisture on the clothing of the two persons on board caused condensation on the canopy, which resulted in overhead power cables being seen very late, and a steep turn was made to avoid them. The skids of the helicopter struck a smaller overhead power line, which had not been seen, and the the main rotor struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash onto its side.

There was no fire; the pilot escaped the helicopter with only minor bruising, but the passenger sustained a broken collarbone and other minor injuries."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "tail boom severely bent, rotor blades buckled, and cabin area completely collapsed". All of which were presumably severe enough to redner the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BLMD was cancelled by the CAA on 26/6/1988 (over three years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb9ded915d1371000089/Robinson_R22_G-BLMD_06-85.pdf
2. CCA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLMD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14498
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesmahagow