Accident Cessna F150G (Reims) G-AVAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181452

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1985
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Owner/operator:Pembrokeshire Flying Club
Registration: G-AVAR
MSN: 150-0122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llandegla, 10 miles west of Wrexham, Clwyd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llandegla, 10 miles west of Wrexham, Clwyd
Destination airport:Withybush Aerodrome, Haverfordwest (EGFE)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered in the UK as G-AVAR on 27/10/1966. Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 10/4/1985 when crashed at Llandegla, 10 miles west of Wrexham, Clwyd. According to the recollections of John Fisher - a founder member and current Treasurer of the Pembrokleshire Flying Club:

"The name Pembrokeshire Flying Club was formed in the early eighties within the G-AVAR group that had formed and purchased a Cessna 150; the group consisted of 12 members all equal shareholders in G-AVAR. They consisted of (excuse spelling) Ray (flying instructor), Steve Hetini (hotel owner at Saundersfoot), John Rees, Joan Powell (holiday accomodation operator), Don Parks (garage proprietor) Miguel from Tenby, Scruff Oliver (ex RAF) and others, I joined the Group in 1982/1983, we met monthly in Tenby at Miguel's hotel or Steve's Hotel in Saundersfoot - monthly meetings I think, then we had evening classes to obtain IMC Ratings and other general aviation matters. Later we met at the Portacabin at Haverfordwest, I (John Fisher) cannot remember the exact year but eventually I believe Don Parkes son at flew through a hedge at Welshpool. John Rees purchased the wreckage hence it was still kept at Haverfordwest for many years".

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst taking off from a wet grass runway in conditions of zero wind, the aircraft's right horizontal stablizer struck the top of a fence post at the end of the runway. Because the nature of the damage was not known to the pilot he elected to make a forced landing straight ahead into a nearby Barley field.

The aircraft landed on its main wheels onto soft wet ground. The nose leg landing gear collapsed, resulting in damage to the propeller and airframe. There was no fire, and both occupants evacuated from the aircraft without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report it was confirmed that the "aircraft damaged beyond repair".

However, one of the Pembrokeshire Flying Club - John Aveston Rees - acquired G-AVAR, repaired it at Haverfordwest and flew it out of that airfield for many years, re-registering it to his ownership on 20/11/1985 as "John Aveston Rees t/a Poyston Aviation". He re-registered it to himself again as "John Aveston Rees c/o Haverfordwest Flight Centre" on 7/9/1999. The registration G-AVAR was only finally cancelled as recently as 5/12/2013 - almost 30 years later (!) as "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecb540f0b6134200011f/Cessna_150_G-AVAR_05-85.pdf
2. CCA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=100&count=50]
4. http://www.pembrokeshireflyingclub.co.uk/history.htm
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/514/haverfordwest-airport-01-05-09
6. http://www.egfemovements.co.uk/2009/04/08/movements-for-8th-april-2009/