This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 August 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Auster J/1 Autocrat |
| Owner/operator: | Loxham's Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJEN |
| MSN: | 2328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puncknowle, 5 miles East of Bridport, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/1 Autocrat: First civil registered (C of A 9174; C of R 11229//1) as G-AJEN on 14/3/1947 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 12/5/1947.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11229/2, later R.5345/2) to Loxham's Flying Services Ltd., Penny Street, Lancaster, Lancashire. (Aircraft's "home port" was Squire's Gate, Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31/8/1952 when crashed at Puncknowle, a village and civil parish in the county of Dorset in southwest England, situated on the southern slopes of the Bride Valley approximately 5 miles (8.0 km) east of Bridport and 1.5 miles (2.4 km) north of Chesil Beach. Registration G-AJEN cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 10/9/52 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJEN.pdf 3.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Auster-J-1-Autocrat/1822837/L 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2209 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puncknowle 