Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXEX, Tuesday 28 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1985
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Lubair (Transport Services) Ltd
Registration: G-AXEX
MSN: B121-063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Donington Park, Castle Donington, Derby -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/5/1985 when wrecked in a forced landing near the Donington Park Racing Circuit, Castle Donington, Derby, when a simulated EFATO (Engine Failure At Take Off) became a real-life engine failure, and the aircraft collided with a tree.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "the aircraft was damaged beyond repair". As a result, the registration G-AXEX was cancelled by the CAA on 18/11/1985 (six months later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe3040f0b61342000895/Beagle_Pup_G-AXEX_08-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/