Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N191MA, Thursday 19 November 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 November 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Pilotenservice Rieger
Registration: N191MA
MSN: 31T-8104019
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Straubing Airport (EDMS)
Destination airport:Straubing-Wallmühle Airport (RBM/EDMS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered a gear-up landing when a pilot of a maintenance service shop conducted a check ride after completing the 100h inspection. Gear extended and locked normally when the aircraft was recovered.
The aircraft is owned by "Pilot & Flugzeug", a German pilots and aircraft owners' magazine.

Sources:

https://www.pilotundflugzeug.de/artikel/2015-11-19/Gear_Up

Location

Images: