Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N9297N, Friday 20 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 2015
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9297N
MSN: 2843106
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Senai golf course, Senai, Kulai, Johor -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Senai Int'l Airport (JHB/WMKJ)
Destination airport:Senai Int'l Airport (JHB/WMKJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on golf course during training flight. The pilot (30) injured, was taken to hospital.
The trainee pilot had earlier reported to have experienced engine problems before requesting for an emergency landing clearance shortly after taking off from the Senai International Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSAL FACTOR
The probable cause of the engine failure or engine power loss while holding to the West of Senai International Airport at 1,000 ft was owing to presence of fuel sentiments in the fuel tank

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2015/11/20/plane-crash-land-golf-course/
http://www.thesundaily.my/news/1616607
https://www.todayonline.com/singapore/singaporean-trainee-pilot-crash-lands-plane-johor-golf-resort
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/9/N9297N.shtm
http://www.therakyatpost.com/news/2015/11/20/pilot-injured-after-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-golf-course/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/iDmYv.jpg]
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/A%201515%20N9297N.pdf

Media: