Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat OY-DNA, Tuesday 26 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1960
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-DNA
MSN: 2032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fanø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed onto beach in flames. Pilot (30) and three passengers (two German and one Swedish) on scenic flight.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 27 July 1960
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2125.html