Accident Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre RI-A, Saturday 20 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat/North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: RI-A
MSN: 130/221-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glombreen/Svartisen -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into rock wall of mountain plateau together with RI-K. Pilot Kapt A.S. Bertheussen.

Sources:

https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858