| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 2015 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Guimbal Cabri G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 3A-MIS |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aix-Les Milles Airfield, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) |
| Destination airport: | Aix-Les Milles Airport (LFMA) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The main rotor blades contacted the tailboom during a training flight at low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2015-0688 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.46.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location