Incident Cessna 182K Skylane F-BOJU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181518

Date:Thursday 12 November 2015
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BOJU
MSN: 18257740
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Touquet - Côte d'Opale Airfield (LFAT) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFAT
Destination airport:LFAT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained an engine-failure shortly after take-off from Le Touquet - Côte d'Opale Airfield (LFAT). The pilot managed to crash-land the aircraft in a field near the airfield. Both occupants survived.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.46.pdf